fbpx

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Explore With Us website, https://explorewithus.com.au/ and https://jobs.explorewithus.com.au/

 

Explore With Us is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Explore With Us is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Explore With Us customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Explore With Us takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Collecting information on Registered Users

Registering with Explore With Us, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of Explore With Us services. To proceed with the Registration Registered Users, need to provide additional information to Explore With Us.

Registration

The Registration will allow you to have your own profile and access resources to help you finding a job. To become a Registered User, you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time on the website.

Job Mail

Job Mail is an optional service available to Registered Users. Explore With Us requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that Explore With Us can notify Registered Users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Job Mail preferences by clicking unsubscribe.

Storing resumes

Registered Users may store their resume in their Profile area, and use their resume when applying for a job. Deleting a resume from the Profile area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Where resumes are stored in closed and secure environments. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.

Explore With Us Profile

Explore With Us Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, and job classifications and locations. You may add this information on your Profile or the information may be automatically populated using answers to questions you have provided as part of a job application. You can edit your Explore With Us Profile at any time. Advertisers are able to search Explore With Us Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal Profile by providing some information. Your Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching for candidate to fill their positions;

  • if an Advertiser wishes to purchase access to your Profile, your full Profile including your resume

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Explore With Us reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Explore With Us reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Explore With Us welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: [email protected]/

 

©2019 Explore With Us | ABN 77 139 679 071 

Privacy | Disclaimer Terms and Conditions 

 

CONTACT US

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Sending
or

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?

X